QUESTION

As the oldest grand adult child, do I have the legal right to subpoena my dad, aunt and uncle to verify family owned property?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad remarried years ago and started a new family. My relationship with my step mom is not good. It’s possible that my dad, aunt and uncle inherited my grandparent's property. My aunt and uncle most likely will provide for their adult children, however, I am afraid that my stepmother has influenced my dad to cut me out of the will and all properties that relates to my grandparents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were not a named beneficiary in your grandparents will, you do not have a right to the property distributed under the will. However, if there is a trust with remainder beneficiary designation, you may have rights depending on the terms of the trust. Once your grandparents property is 'gifted' to your father in their will, it is legally your father's property to do with as he pleases.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters