QUESTION

Asking as a guardian in MO, can my "ward" spend their money on luxuries? For example, monthly subscription to netflix?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Missouri
More details to this question:
.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Any restrictions would be those imposed by the Social Security Administration (if the ward is receiving SSI) or by a trust (if there is one).
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters