QUESTION

At what date is the estate valued for inheretence in my case?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My Dad passed away unexpectedly two years ago. I was told by my Mom that he (surprisingly) did not leave a will. He worked very hard and did well financially. She gave my sister, brother and I each $10k "because he would have wanted us to have it". My Mom hasn't worked in years and recently bought 4 investment properties paying cash in order to earn rental income. Now I find out today that in the state of Georgia she was only entitled to 1/3 with the rest split amoung the children. Now she has blown through who knows how much on shopping sprees to maintain her lady of leisure lifestyle at our expense. I plan to sue for what is ours. My question is - at this point will they evaluate the assets owned as of my Dads passing or now, and will it include the properties she has purchased?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
First of all, you may have waited too long to act. Even if you haven't, your statement that she only gets 1/3 is plain wrong. She also, if she sought could get all or much of the estate as year's support. You made a mistake 2 years ago in not seeing a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters