QUESTION

Attorney said my mother who went to put house in my name after it went to her said she wasn't able .1yr.later she passed said she was able should

Asked on Jan 08th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Shouldn't he honor what she wanted to do a year ago when he gave wrong info . The house would if been mine not mine and sister who is on drugs and mother did not want to have anything. Because I promised to take care of granddaughters she left with me .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Capacity can vary.  It is entirely possible that at times your mother had legal capacity and at other times she did not.  Unfortunately for you, it appears that she saw the attorney when she did not.  Now that she is dead, nothing can be done about that.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters