QUESTION

Before my boyfreind of 23 years. passed away last month, he told his family and me that he wanted me to have his car.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He died befoer he could sign the title. No one objects to me having the car. Since it was not in the will the executor, his brother, doesn''t know if his signing it would be legal. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
As long as the brother, and none of the other beneficiaries, do not object - he can sign the title and it will be legal. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters