QUESTION

Being an only child alive and her owning a house, what other document do I need to protect it from probate as well as my wife?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have POA for my mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

POA does nothing after death. You need to create a trust.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters