QUESTION

being life of estate, can i move if I wanted to?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Me and boyfriend have been together for 12 years, he owns house and putting me life of estate so I don't have to worry about ever getting kicked out from his children, but I want to know if down the road in life if I wanted to move out do I have to do something w the house. What am I legally binded too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The life estate can be drafted in a variety of ways but typically ends on the earlier of your death or when you vacate the property.  At the conclusion of your life estate, your rights (or in other words your interest) in the house terminate and you have no further obligation concerning the house. 
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters