QUESTION

Beneficiary of life insurance died .who recieve remainder of life insurance payout?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother was the beneficiary to my step fathers life insurance. She recently passed and there was a remainder left. Would the remainder of benefits be passed on to step children by way of mothers passing being that she was the sole beneficiary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
They will pass to her estate.  Her estate must be probated and the bills paid before anything can be distributed to anyone.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters