QUESTION

both my parents passed away last year but we received a check from insurance to repair the roof. it is made out For the Estate of how do cash it

Asked on Aug 14th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My parents both passed last year the mortage is still in their name but we received a check for repairs on the roof it is made out FOR the estate of ..none of their accounts are open there are really no assets just the house and no out standing bills, how can I cash the or deposit the check to be able to fix the roof
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must open an estate.  In most states there is an abbreviated procedure for a small estate.  Please contact a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your parents lived and died.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2020 at 6:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters