QUESTION

Brother estate placed in hands of temp rep by court

Asked on Nov 25th, 2018 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother was heir to brother estate he died first then she went 4 months after. Been told need to file for her. But reading judge decision for temp rep covered both after death. He was hired in August after mother died in April.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A temporary administrator can be appointed for both estates.  It would be unusual for one order to address two estates.  You should file to open your mother's estate so that it can receive the inheritance due it from your uncle's estate. A temporary administrator is not the way to proceed indefinitely. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2018 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters