QUESTION

Brother in law died his mother lent house to his wife do his children have any legal claim to grandmother house

Asked on Sep 09th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends who owns the house.  You call it his house and grandmother's house, so it is unclear which estate you are referring to and who owns the house.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters