QUESTION

Brother wasn't supposed to be sole trustee, sister died thinking she had changed it.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Im second trustee and put on as half owner of trust, how do it get my half away from my idiot brother that is first trustee .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Does the trust actually name you as a trustee or just your brother? How long ago did your sister pass away? May have multple options. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2019 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters