QUESTION

brother won't give me a copy of trust that I am named in

Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
a brother and sister trust ---mother recently died and left money in the trust for both of us--he won't tell me how much money she left me--said it was none of my business-what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would first send a demand letter to the trustee requesting an accounting and a copy of the trust.  If he refuses, then you would sue him in probate court to be removed as trustee for breach of fiduciary duty.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters