QUESTION

By law, are one of the sibling's children entitled to his third of our mother's estate?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother passed away recently. In her will, written in 1976, she states that her estate is to be equally divided between her 3 adult children. That is all it says. One sibling died a few years ago. He left behind 4 adult children of his own.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer would depend on what is stated in your mother's will. If it states that her will that a predeceased, their share passes "per capita", or is divided amount the surviving children, then the other two siblings would inherit his share. However, if it states that a predeceased child's share passes "per stirpes", his share would pass to his children. Please let me know if you have any further questions.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If that's all the will says, the deceased child's 1/3rd share will be spilt equally among his living children. A gift by will only skips a named beneficiary if the will specifically says the gift is cancelled if the beneficiary dies before the person who wrote the will.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters