QUESTION

By law, is an executor of a living person rquired to give an account yarly

Asked on Sep 19th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father-in-law is unable to tend for himself and I am the executor now. Do I have to give relevant family members an account of all expenditures, salaries, etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will have to provide an accounting if the will requires it.  If it doesn nt, the beneficiaries can still request it through the court.  If it is your father in law's spouse that passed away, and he inherited her assets, then the estate is closed, and you can be operating more as a power of attorney, if your father in law gives you that authority, instead of an executor.  You should probably discuss this with an elder law attorney.  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters