QUESTION

can a beneficiary charge the estate storages fees years after death?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2019 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mom's l late husband's estate is under NJ law of intestecy b/c even though my mom's late husband said he had a Will we could not find it. His son decided 22 months after his dad's death to charge the estate $4400 in vehicle storage fee. No such storage fees were ever agreed upon, announced to estate until 22 mos. passed, nor did any agreement exist between him & his father. Can he come out of nowhere & do that? I would think at most he could only charge upon notice to estate moving forward from the date of when vehicles must get removed or storages fees will start. Said son, POA, also took $60k from his dad's bank and put it into a personal acct in his & his sister's names a week before he died & will not willingly submit it to the estate for proper admin. (Left 1 sibling out).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk to a local probate attorney about denying the claim for storage fees and getting an Order to redeposit the funds.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2019 at 6:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters