QUESTION

can a beneficiary that is a mior of an irrevocable trust ge given money for living exspences

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
MY husbands was the sole beneficiary of an irrevocable trust when he passed the trust was then divided equally between my daughters. one is 20 and 15 and 13. The document states that at the age of 21 they will be given full access. but it also states that money can be released for maintenance and support. Is there a way to fight to get these benefits if the bank that is the trustee of this account is stating that as the surviving parent it is my responsibility to provide that support when I am struggling to make ends meet since the stopped my husbands payments at his death? I am asking for enough to pay the rent and food for the month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Staten Island, NY
1 Award
Yes, you can make a motion to seek distribution.  The bank is abusing its authority so you might even be able to get the bank removed as Trustee.
Answered on May 12th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

This response is for informational purposes only and is not meant to be legal advice. Every client is urged to speak to a qualified attorney in their jurisdiction.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters