QUESTION

Can a blind trust be created to collect lottery winnings in New York so that the winner can claim the trust with some measure of anonymity?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not a New York attorney but here in California this would not be hard at all. In fact, I have already thought through some steps I will take after I win the mega-millions tonight!  :) The key is finding a highly experienced estate planning attorney at a well established firm. Privacy and professionalism are of the highest importance here! Good luck to you.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters