QUESTION

Can a blind trust be formed to claim the lottery prize in New Jersey? Is it permitted by the New Jersey law? Thank you

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - a trust can be formed.  You can allow the trust to accept the prize and do not have to have your name announced.  People often do that because if you win the lottery, you will be inundated with requests for money.  Keep in mind you will have a time deadline to accept your lottery prize. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2012 at 7:09 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters