QUESTION

Can a conservatory over my aunt keep my mom from being in contact with her and keep her from visiting?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Recently a conservatory over my aunt has stopped phone contact with her sister and doesn't let her visit unless she is there by making an appointment. My mom is 78 years old there are days that she feels bad and wouldn't be able to make it there so appointment is really difficult for her.The conservatory use to let them have phone calls but has stopped letting them have any contact. The conservatory also doesn't let her friends and church members have visitation she claims that it upsets her which is wrong because we have a video of a visit recently that we had to practically force her to make with her dying sister. I would like to know what I can do to let my mom have visitation whenever she is able to go and phone calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a petition in court asking to be allowed to have phone contacts.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters