QUESTION

Can a court require my husband to produce his will in a discovery?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband refused to show his will in a discovery. Can the courts order him to produce it so they can see what he is hiding? He has willed everything to his daughter he just found.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
Yes, the court can force discovery of the Will under normal circumstances. However, it takes a Motion in court to get such an action taken. Speak to an attorney about it. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
What difference would it make even if a court allowed it to be seen (and they might not)? Wills almost never identify specific property, and wills also can be changed. It is also perfectly legal to disinherit a spouse. So again, why would it matter?
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters