QUESTION

Can a deed that grants a life tenancy to one of the grantors and his spouse, be revoked?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
All parties are still living, however the spouse (88) is now in an Alzheimer care home and is not expected to return home. Meanwhile, the grantor, who reserved a life tenancy for himself, wishes to go to a senior home (he is 97). Grantor husband wants to revoke the life estate granted to himself and his spouse, is there a deed that can accomplish this. There is another person with power of attorney for the spouse with Alzheimer's. That person has no interest in the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can terminate the life estate with the consent of the remaindermen.  You're going to have to get an attorney to review the state of title.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters