QUESTION

Can a dr. have more say with his patient if her parent are guardians?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a long time ago i signed under duress for my parents to be my legal guardians. money and a house were involved. I agreed even though they said house would go into foreclosure if I didnt agree when I already had a buyer. My mother is representative payee on my checks.My dr said he would sign paper from social security making me in charge ofchecks. I worked 2 jobs last year and paid my way, so I can manage money Ive done it before. So does the guardianship affect my disabilility checks? I am bi poloar.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Guardianship is for a legal incapacitation.  You can be disabled, and not be incapacitated.  If you feel you do not your parents to serve as guardians, you can apply to the court for a return to capacity and have the guardianship removed.  you can also go to Social Security and request taht the represntative payee be changed. I can help you if you need it.  Feel free to call my office.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters