QUESTION

Can a durable POA quit claim deed after grantor's death to the granddaughter?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
The title is clear in Missouri.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The durable power of attorney is void upon death. Therefore, nothing can be done using the durable power of attorney for financial purposes in regard to any real estate. See an attorney for probating the estate.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters