QUESTION

Can a family member be removed from trust account after grandmother passes away?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother assigned a family member to help oversee her finances since she was elderly and needed daily assistance. However, the family member refused to help my grandmother once they received access to the account. They have have not helped her in over a year and they are the only person who can access the funds. My grandmother started to take legal action towards them this past year. Unfortunately, she recently passed away on February 16, 2020 at the age of 94 and she never got a chance to retrieve her funds. I now have all of her belongings as well as supporting documents that are related to this situation. Now that she is no longer here, my goal is to help fulfill her last dying wish of removing the family member from the family trust account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This is the job of the executor of her Will or, if there is none, the administrator of her estate.  Please contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters