QUESTION

Can a family member have rights to my mothers property without consent?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Our mothers home and possessions were removed by my sister. She took what she wanted. She never ask if we wanted anything. Mother is in a home. Is there any thing we can do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Your post doesn't say if she is alive or dead.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Your mother can hire an attorney, you do not have a right to since it was not yours. Once she dies you can as a potential beneficiary.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters