QUESTION

Can a Florida attorney update a Will, Trust, an Durable Powers of Attorney that was originally drafted in Missouri in 2005?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
I had an attorney draw up a Revocable Trust, Will, and Durable Powers of Attorney in Missouri in 2005. It is now 2012. I have sold a business and purchased a home in Florida, but I still maintain residence in Missouri. I do not have the original documents, but I have photocopies and printouts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Yes. A Florida attorney can update your estate planning documents in accordance with Florida law.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters