QUESTION

Can a foreign citizen serve as an alternate trustee on a family trust? How?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can a foreign citizen serve as an alternate trustee on a family trust? Can a foreign citizen serve as an executor of a will?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
In California, even a non-resident alien can be appointed executor if so named in the will, even though they would not qualify for appointment as an administrator in the absence of a will. For a trust, it can be more complicated because the venue for trust proceedings is normally the jurisdiction where the trustee resides. A California court can accept jurisdiction for a trust being transferred into California, but hard to say what it can do about a trust being transferred out.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but it is not desirable.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Foreign citizens can be trustees, so they can be alternate trustees. ?As far as I know, all states require that executors be residents of the state where the probate is located. ?If a foreign citizen lives in the state, then he or she is a resident but a foreign citizen ?that lives abroad is not a resident and can't be an executor.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Sure. So long as they otherwise qualify and are named in the Will and Trust.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but not necessarily a good idea.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
My recollection is no; but even if you could name a foreign national as executor or trustee,, the probate process becomes labored, because of the bonding requirements, the long distance of proceedings, the notary requirements, and the unavailability of the executor/trustee to long arm of the court for legal service process of the court to compel the person into court for contempt or other legal process required for personal attendance in the court. Don't name foreign nationals as an executor or trustee as you will cause numerous legal problems and expense. You are better off naming a licensed bonded financial fiduciary to carry out the requirements of a executor or trustee.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
It could probably be done (this answer relates to Oregon law). I don't recommend it. The trustee, by agreeing to serve as such, would be consenting to the jurisdiction of Oregon courts; would have to maintain bank accounts in Oregon; and would need an Oregon lawyer to represent him or her. The main problems would be tax problems not having a US person with a Social Security number would cause problems all along the line.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The only restriction on a person who seeks to be a representative of an estate are: of majority age (at least 18 years), a resident of the United States, not a convicted felon, not adjudged disabled, and, of sound mind.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Yes to both questions, as long as the person designated is not otherwise disqualified: convicted felon, minor, etc.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
In order to provide a simple answer, no.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters