QUESTION

Can a funeral home be the beneficiary of an insurance policy?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
In Illinois, can a funeral home be named as the beneficiary of an insurance policy being used as collateral security for a pre need arrangement not yet in a trust?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A funeral home may be named as a beneficiary but that may not be the best arrangement. It would require a firm contractual agreement acknowledging the beneficiary identification and the death benefit as payment under a firm contract for a funeral arrangement. It may be best to continue the collateral assignment of insurance policy benefits to the funeral home.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters