QUESTION

Can a grandmother get guardenship of grandchild.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Indiana
More details to this question:
Child is very unhappy and depressed with both divorce parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
CPS prefers kinship placement.   If that is not an issue, in most states both parents can sign a Temporary Power of Attorney, revocable at Will, giving you authority to enroll the child in school, take the child to the doctor, etc. Talk to a local family law attorney.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters