QUESTION

Can a guardian of minor child appoint a POA?

Asked on May 04th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
Uncle of minor child is guardian and cannot be there a lot for child. Can guardian appoint aunt of minor child on other side of family POA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A better approach would be to ask the court to substitute in the aunt as guardian. In most (perhaps all) states only the parents, not a guardian, can sign a temporary POA empowering someone to act on their behalf with regard to their child.
Answered on May 05th, 2020 at 5:38 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters