QUESTION

Can a handritten letter by someone to change the beneficary on his bank account be legal

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "yes" in the sense that it "can," but the bank may elect not to honor the designation if it is not made on the bank's form.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters