QUESTION

can a house & property be signed over to a family member if it has a mortgage on it?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
most mortgages have "due on sale" clause which prohibits changing the name on the deed without approval of the lender/mortgagee. you probably should ask the mortgage company for approval.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters