QUESTION

Can a lawyer copy/paste s signature from the original Petition to the Objection?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
It appears the suing parties' lawyer just copy/pasted the entire signature block of the four signers from the Verification page of the original Petition to the responding Objection to our Petition. Is this legal? This is a probate case in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
No, the parties must sign each document requiring verification. Photocopies of prior signatures are not valid. I'm not sure why this would be an issue for you. The parties themselves would have a reason to object if their attorney submitted documents without presenting those documents to them for signature prior to filing.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters