QUESTION

Can a lawyer send a copy of your bill to another lawyer without checking with you first?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Lawyers typically send copies of medical bills and records to evaluate and settle a case. But, you lawyer should have had your permission first.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The better conduct would be to check with you regarding the accuracy of the bill; the sending lawyer may be in violation of the Fair Debt collection Practices Act.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
T here may be a reason for this to have happened. Your question does not offer sufficient facts on which to base a response.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. It depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Bill for what? How is the other lawyer involved? Are you presently in a law suit?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
There would have to be some unique circumstances for this to happen, such as the other party having to pay your attorney fees.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bill are confidential and should not be shared in the absence of a court order to do so.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Too much unknown here, to be of much help. Why was this done? If done in a probate context, the answer is certainly yes. All beneficiaries (interested parties) are entitled to a copy of the invoices. If one of them is represented by counsel, then that lawyer can certainly get a copy of the invoice. Is there a disadvantage to them getting this?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Maybe. Is there a fee dispute? Are they co-counsel? It depends. More facts are needed. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Need more information to answer the question.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Generally no.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters