QUESTION

Can a living trust in hawaii, if the husband pass away, can the wife (stepmom) be change the living trust and changed the trustee to nephew and niece

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Also, I would like to open a case about my father in law death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Did the decedent live in Hawaii when he passed away?  If so, then Hawaii law applies and you would have to get an attorney in Hawaii.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters