QUESTION

Can a minor control a bank account left by a deceased family member?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Someone has a minor bank account and his father who is the legal administrator has passed away. Can his mother operate the account if the child is still a minor and must wait until age 18?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
The natural parent can be the guardian under the Uniform Transfers to Minors act until they reach the age of 18.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
A minor cannot contract so cannot operate account without a parent.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2011 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters