QUESTION

Can a parent with a special needs fund ask permission to take out money for their child?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My mother just recently received a special needs trust. However as her daughter, she is wondering weather or not its legal for the executive of her fund to take out money for her and have her give it to me if I was in financial trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Typically, a special needs trust is useful for avoiding "means testing" issues for public assistance.  The trust can only be used for "special needs" that are not provided by public assistnace but which do not disqualify the beneficiary for the same public assistance.  If the beneficiary is able to withdraw money for other purposes (such as for making gifts) the trust would most likely disqualify the beneficiary from receiving public assistance.  Therefore, it is unlikely that the trust will permit such things to happen.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters