QUESTION

Can a pay day title loan company transfer the car title to a buyer that will pay off the loan if the owner is deceased?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My brother has a title loan (pay day) on his vehicle. He is deceased. The family has a buyer that will pay off the loan. Can the title be signed off to the new buyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Probably not, review the loan agreement. The closest relative (i.e. parents) may need to do an Affidavit at DMV or a set aside with the Court depending upon value. This is opinion is solely based upon the facts presented in the inquiry. Additional facts may be important and may change the analysis. If you are uncertain, seek legal counsel. We are not your attorneys. This answer is being offered to assist you in determining if you need to retain legal counsel to assist you, not to resolve your issue through an email inquiry.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters