QUESTION

Can a person become a guardian ad litem without being a lawyer?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am currently a substance abuse counselor, I will be getting my bachelors in psychology in september. I am very interested in helping our youth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Some courts will appoint an LMSW.  Check with your local probate court.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2020 at 5:48 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters