QUESTION

Can a person designate a power of attorney if they are mentally ill?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
I want to know if someone can get power of attorney over me if I have a mental illness or would it be guardianship or something else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can grant a person a Durable Power of Attorney or a Medical Power Attorney if you have legal capacity to do so. If due to a physical or mental illness you cannot provide for your own food, shelter or medical care or cannot manage your own finances, someone can apply to become your guardian.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 11:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters