QUESTION

Can a person file a security note while she has power of attorney on her parents?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your question does not contain sufficient facts on which to base an answer.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
You will need to clarify your question with a little more detail. The best answer I can give you right now is, "it depends on what powers the Power of Attorney Document says".
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the power of attorney allows her to and it is not a breach of her fiduciary duty to the parents, yes she can.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Depending on what the power that are given, some attorneys in facts, or agents, can do anything the principal can do, so yes, it may be possible.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not to protect herself unless she is loaning new money to her parents it has to be new money
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
A security note for what? Read the power of attorney, it tells you what you can do. If you need assistance interpreting it, ask an attorney for help.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
If by this, do you mean that you as the holder of the POA and sign a note in your favor individually, it would breach your fiduciary duty to engage in self dealing.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
I don't understand the question as there are not enough facts.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters