QUESTION

CAN A PERSON UNDER LIMITED GUARDIANSHIP MOVE OUT OF COUNTRY FOR EVER

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That is an impossible question to answer based on the information you have provided.  If you have consent of the guardianship,  if it makes sense for the ward to move out of the country, if they are going to receive proper medical care, can afford to live, etc.  The answers to all of these things have to be determined.  How is the guardian going to care for the ward?  Is the guardian going to move out of the country also?  It might make sense for the ward to move, but it would depend on the facts. 
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters