QUESTION

Can a power of attorney change a beneficiary or close out an IRA?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is a power of attorney able to change an IRA account beneficiary or close it out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Only if the Power of Attorney specifically authorizes the Agent to do this.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:14 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters