QUESTION

Can a Power of attorney request a copy of the will?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I know POA cannot make changes to the will, but can they get request a copy, say from the lawyer who drafted or from the courthouse where it is filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A power of attorney expires with the person.  It has no effect after death.  Attorney-client privilege bars an attorney from sharing a client's documents, privileged or confidential information. But anyone can request a copy of a Will which has been filed for probate.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2020 at 5:51 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters