QUESTION

Can a quit claim deed be prepared in Florida for a property in maryland

Asked on Jul 20th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom owns a house in Maryland and is visiting me, her son in Florida. Can a quit claim deed be prepared for her in Florida and be valid in Maryland ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Only if an attorney in Maryland reviews and approves it. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2020 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters