QUESTION

Can a quit claim deed for a property include trailer,garage,shed and all the contents of those structures and other personal property on the premises?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Anna Tarasyuk
The deed will transfer title for the real property (i.e. the house itself, the garage, and likely the shed (depending on if its affixed to the ground, or if it's portable, etc.).
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Why not?
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Deed only transfers real estate.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
No. The deed includes the real estate only, not the contents.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
A quit claim deed usually only transfers an interest in real property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
A transfer deed to property generally includes all property on the property, unless otherwise specified.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A quitclaim deed transfers ownership of realty only. Ownership of personal property is not transferred. If the prior owner knowingly refused to clear the property for the sale of the underlying realty then it could be an abandonment situation. If the garage was leased to a third party for storage that person may have a right to keep the personal property on the realty until the lease ends.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Only items that are permanently affixed to the land.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Yes on the garage and shed, No to the rest. A deed passes real property, including fixtures which are attached to the land. If the deed says it passes other things, it might be useful evidence of an intent to transfer those things.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It would include the garage and shed but not the trailer or contents. The trailer has its own title certificate through the Secretary of State. The contents are personal property, which does not have title.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
A Quit Claim Deed would not ordinarily convey personal property, but personal property is not really conveyed by any instrument. For this reason, if a Quit Claim Deed is given for a parcel of real property and there is personal property on that real property that the grantor of the Deed owned, but left on the property. This leaving of the personal property might indicate an intent to abandon the personal property to the owner of the real property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It only pertain to real property, land and house.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
A Quit Claim deed only deals with real property and any building or structure that is permanently attached such as the garage. You would need to transfer ownership of the personal property trailer, building contents, and personal possession by another means.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A quitclaim deed transfers real property and items attached to the property. It does not include contents and personal property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. The quitclaim only relates to the real estate. You would need a bill of sale for the personal property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters