QUESTION

Can a sibling who was not named in my mother's will contest the will after it has been probated?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He can say he will but has a significant burden to prove that your mother was incompetent when she made her will or was under duress or undue influence of another person.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters