QUESTION

Can a son or daughter be held liable for medical bills after their parents death?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can a son or daughter be held liable for medical bills after their parents' death?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It is possible, if they received assets from their parents, or if they signed as being responsible for the debt.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, unless he signed some type of personal guarantee.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Not unless they received property from the parents' estates, or agreed to be responsible by agreement with the medical providers.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Business/Commercial Attorney serving Centralia, WA at Olson, Althauser, Samuelson & Rayan, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not unless they co-signed on any financial liabilities. The estate will be liable subject to certain family allowances.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Maybe. Did they sign for or authorize them? Or did they take estate assets without the creditor being paid?
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters