QUESTION

Can a special needs person disclaim a life insurance inheritance and not be in violation of medicaid coverage issues

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
This is a difficult question to answer on this forum. You should seek out an attorney who practices in the field of special needs planning. It may be possible for you to set up a Special Needs Trust or place the inheritance in a Special Needs Pooled Trust, and still qualify for public benefits.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters